(This post may contain affiliate links. For more info visit our Privacy page.)

0001-polarbear

Polar Bear

(Ursus maritimus)

A mother polar bear can spend up to eight months in the den without eating or drinking, peeing or pooping! Even while nursing her newborn cubs!

More Stories
Lappet-Faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotos) photographed in Chobe National Park, Botswana
Daily Creature 115: Lappet-Faced Vulture